Kettering Water Main Work

Montgomery County Water Services will be replacing and updating water main equipment in the area of Corlington Drive and Hemphill Road in Kettering.  The work will begin at 8 AM on Thursday, September 22nd and is expected to be completed by 8 PM that evening.  Customers in the 2600 and 2700 blocks of Corlington Dr. and the 2600 and 2700 blocks of Hemphill Rd. will experience an interruption in their water service.  

Informational door hangers have been distributed to affected addresses.  

Once water service has been restored, those customers will be under a boil water advisory for the next 18 to 48 hours.  Any water that is to be used for human consumption should be boiled vigorously for one minute.  Green door hangers will be used to notify customers when the advisory has been lifted. 

“We recognize and regret the inconvenience this may cause.  We will do our best to restore water service in a timely fashion.  We are making every attempt to minimize the disruption to our customers,” stated Patrick Turnbull, Environmental Services Director.  “This repair is being made to safeguard against future problems in this area.”  

Contact:

STEPHANIE A. SMITH                                                                                     

Communications & Training Manager                                                                                

937-781-2532                                                                                                                   

smithsteph@mcohio.org

News
Mentors Needed for Montgomery County Veterans Treatment Court
Montgomery County Veterans Treatment Court is currently recruiting mentors to assist former service men and women who have become involved with the criminal justice system.  Read More...
Replacement of the Third Street Bridge over the Great Miami River
Third Street Bridge (Miami Rivier) replacement open house informational details  Read More...
County Commissioners Unveil Community Dashboard
To view the Montgomery County dashboard, visit mcohio.org and click on the link in the left-hand column of the screen.  Read More...
Notices of new property values sent out
Preliminary new value notices have been mailed out to property owners  Read More...
More News...